Web Page don't open in other computers.

Forum Home Forums Installation Issues SCADA-Web Installation Web Page don't open in other computers.

Tagged: 

This topic contains 13 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Mikhail Mikhail 1 year, 5 months ago.

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1005
    Washu Hakubi
    Washu Hakubi
    Participant

    Morning.
    Scada Web is working fine on my own computer but, when i try to open it on another computer it does nothing. Stay forever loading but don’t open and them after a very long time it says:

    This site can’t be reached
    192.168.0.12 refuse to connect
    ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

    I tried:
    192.168.0.12/scada
    192.168.0.12:10000/scada

    192.168.0.12 is my computer IP (where RapidScada is installed), Windows 8.1.
    Do i need to install something on or the other computer as well? How about for android phone?
    Did i forgot to install something in my computer, or did i install too much?

    http://imgur.com/GMbewxC
    http://imgur.com/SzBldBm

    #1006
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hello,
    First of all, make sure that the web site on 192.168.0.12 is accessible: try to open http://192.168.0.12
    If not, may be the cause is firewall.

    #1907
    Avatar
    tom040264
    Participant

    Hi,

    The access from any computer within the home-network to the SCADA server works perfect, but how can I access the server from the internet? I’ve opened a port 10000 on the router/modem, and on the SCADA server (a new rule in the firewall). I have a static address (via dyndns). Then I tried with:

    http://xxx.dyndns.org:10000

    but it didn’t work. Is it enough just to open the port? Which application should I start behind this port.

    Thank you!
    BR
    T.

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 9 months ago by Avatar tom040264.
    #1909
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,
    Does your web server located within home network or on a hosting in the Internet?
    Seems you perform the right settings. What errors in log files of server and web application?

    #1910
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Also you can install this utility and try to establish a connection between internal and external computers.

    #1911
    Avatar
    tom040264
    Participant

    It seems as if it is a small misunderstanding. I understood, that Rapid SCADA has an integrated WEB-server, and the other computers hold the data from it.

    I have no web server, neither i my home network, nor in the internet.

    #1912
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Could you provide more details about the architecture of your system?

    #1920
    Avatar
    tom040264
    Participant

    The architecture is easy: a Win10 computer 24/7 as SCADA server, some Win10 or android clients. From each of them I can reach the server, but from the internet it is not possible. The router/ modem is a FritzBox 3390.

    #1922
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    You need to open port on Windows Firewall, allow incoming connection on the router and redirect data to your PC using NAT (on router).

    There is no SCADA specific, just network administration.

    #1923
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    This is NAT settings
    postimage

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 9 months ago by Mikhail Mikhail.
    #3834
    Avatar
    tom040264
    Participant

    Hi Mikhail,

    It is a very old tread, but unfortunately I am still not able to connect to SCADA from “outside” of my Network. In the meantime it is not possible to open the Image you posted a year ago.

    What did I do? I opened a port 10000 on my router (Frizbox 3390) and rerouted it to the posrt 10000 on my SCADA Computer. On this computer I opened in firewall a port with the number 10000. Is this the right way?

    Thx in advance
    BR
    T.

    #3835
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,
    Seems, you do the right things.
    Can you open Rapid SCADA from other computers within your network?
    How do you connect from the outsite? Do you use dynamic DNS?

    #3838
    Avatar
    tom040264
    Participant

    Hi Mikhail,

    I have found the error. It was in my modem-router. The port 10000 was open, and redirected, but (I am an idiot!) the standard WebPort 80 has not been opened.

    Thank you and sorry for this misunderstanding.

    #3842
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    OK, thanks for the status.

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.