OPC on Remote PC

Forum Home Forums Communicating with Devices OPC OPC on Remote PC

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7135
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    Hi,
    Please guide me how to connect OPC server on remote PC from Rapid Scada.
    Both PC are on same network. Configured DCOM setting and able to see each other from third party OPC client. But, I’m not able to connect from Rapid Scada. Thanks.
    OPC server – Iconics/ Kepware
    Rapid Scada – 5.8.1

    #7142
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    You should install Communicator and Agent applications on the remote PC. Then add an additional instance in the Rapid SCADA project. Communicator on the remote PC should refer to the IP address of the main Rapid SCADA server.

    #7143
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    If something goes wrong in the above sequence, please provide screenshots.

    #7146
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Does your OPC server support OPC UA? This would make setup easier.

    #7147
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    Hi Mikhail,

    Below is the ScadaCom log from remote PC.
    Rapid Scada server IP is 192.168.0.134. Is it correct configuration?

    2020-08-12 23:01:59 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ERR> Unable to connect to SCADA-Server. Try again.
    2020-08-12 23:01:59 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ERR> Unable to connect to SCADA-Server. Try again.
    2020-08-12 23:02:00 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Connect to SCADA-Server “192.168.0.134”
    2020-08-12 23:02:53 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Receiving commands aborted
    2020-08-12 23:02:53 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Stop communication lines
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Disconnect from SCADA-Server
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> ScadaCommService is stopped
    ——————————————————————————–
    ——————————————————————————–
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> ScadaCommService 5.2.1.1 is started
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Load device library: KpModbus.dll
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Load device library: KpOpc.dll
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Load device library: KpSms.dll
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Load device library: KpEmail.dll
    2020-08-12 23:02:58 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Load device library: KpSnmp.dll
    2020-08-12 23:02:59 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Connect to SCADA-Server “192.168.0.134”
    2020-08-12 23:02:59 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Start communication lines
    2020-08-12 23:02:59 <WIN7-PC><SYSTEM><ACT> Start receiving commands

    #7148
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    I created new instance as below. What is the next step?

    OPC Instance

    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Avatarscadakid.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Avatarscadakid.
    #7151
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    When I upload, I get this error.

    [url=https://ibb.co/XZqywdS][img]https://i.ibb.co/gMxvnXz/OPC2.png[/img][/url]

    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Avatarscadakid.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Avatarscadakid.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Avatarscadakid.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Avatarscadakid.
    #7156
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    OPC2

    #7158
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    You should create a new deployment profile for the 2nd instance.
    Make sure that the firewall of the target machine allows incoming connections to the port 10010.

    #7160
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    I tried to create it.

    OPC3
    OPC4

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by Avatarscadakid.
    #7162
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    I have done the following steps.

    1) install Agent and Communicator on remote PC in which OPC server is installed (OK)
    2) communicator on the remote PC refer to main rapid scada server (OK)
    3) create second instance in main rapid scada server (FAIL)
    what setting should be in second instance?
    4) create new deployment for second instance (FAIL),

    I have gone through the following two topics also. I still can’t get the whole picture exactly.
    OPC on network

    Remote Communicator

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by Avatarscadakid.
    #7166
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Instead of localhost you should specify the IP of the remote server.

    #7167
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    Hi Mikhail,

    Thanks for your reply.

    IP address = IP of the remote server
    Username = ScadaAdmin
    Password = 12345
    What should be the Secret key?

    #7169
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    The secret key is a string specified in C:\SCADA\ScadaAgent\Config\ScadaAgentConfig.xml on the remote server.

    #7183
    Avatarscadakid
    Participant

    Hi Mikhail,

    I was able to create new deployment profile for the 2nd instance.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.