Chart Pro Plugin

Forum Home Forums Installation Issues Chart Pro Plugin

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1973
    AvatarMohanadOdema
    Participant

    Hi,

    I’ve downloaded the Chart Pro plugin in order to see if it is what I need for my project. but I’m having a minor issue with activating the plugin on my web application. I’m using Rapid SCADA v4.5.0.3 and firefox is my browser for the web application.

    Step 5 and Step 6 state consequently “Login the web application and go to Main Menu > Plugins” and “Find the Chart Pro plugin on the page and click the Activate link.” However, I cannot seem to find it anywhere. Here are screenshots of the the interface and the plugins available in my browser.

    I would appreciate it if you can help me with this.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/pk6z95h6ccfxcji/webinterface.png?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/dyc12z1i8d3nrqz/plugin1.png?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/hobe6m8kl52c3o3/plugin2.png?dl=0

    #1974
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    The current version of Chart Pro plugin is compatible with Rapid SCADA 5.
    I highly recommend you to update Rapid SCADA to the new version.

    #1975
    AvatarMohanadOdema
    Participant

    The thing is I already set up the system with this version of scada and have been retrieving readings for about a month. I don’t want to lose all this data I already collected. Plus I’m not sure if my designed scheme is compatible with the new version.

    So, if there is a way to keep all my readings while being easily mapped to the new configurations that would be OK. Else I think I should purchase an older compatible version.

    #1976
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    You can save all the data.
    It is possible to upgrade softly:
    1. Install only the new web application using other virtual path name.
    2. Specify the views into the configuration database as written in the current version of manual.

    #1982
    AvatarMohanadOdema
    Participant

    I did like you suggested but for the installation to be successful it required me to clear the SCADA-Web directory. I chose ‘SCADA5’ for my virtual path name. However, whenever I try to login the SCADA application from my browser, ‘server not available’ message always appears.

    One more thing concerning specifying the views in the configuration database, the ‘interface’ tab in the SCADA-Admin has different columns from the one currently in the manual. I think that may not be inter operable with the new WebStation.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/hfl63pddgpkafhq/a.png?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/p57mabqs5wyyfhj/b.png?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/dp4bhunccw0ux1n/c.png?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/lhl2rp2gb0yo0fk/d.png?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/9z2khnkm27qos50/e.png?dl=0

    Suggestions ?

    #1983
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Sorry, my advice was not fully correct.
    You can manually install Webstation into C:\SCADA\ScadaWeb5 and give a name Scada5 for the website.
    Use this manual in the part describes web app installation.

    #1984
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Columns just change their display names, but were not changed in the database ))

    #1986
    AvatarMohanadOdema
    Participant

    I did exactly as you advised but still ‘Server is unavailable’ message appears when i try to log into the web application. I’am posting the SCADAWeb log below in addition to two images one for the defined interfaces in the configuration database and the other for the defined web application in the IIS management console.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/p75c5y63iuw29i4/s1.png?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/oxq7b4fjcl6etaf/s2.png?dl=0

    2017-03-03 19:10:39 <TOSHIBA-PC><DefaultAppPool><ACT> Connect to SCADA-Server “localhost”
    2017-03-03 19:10:44 <TOSHIBA-PC><DefaultAppPool><EXC> Error connecting to SCADA-Server: Unable to read data from the transport connection: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.
    2017-03-03 19:10:44 <TOSHIBA-PC><DefaultAppPool><ACT> Disconnect from SCADA-Server
    2017-03-03 19:10:44 <TOSHIBA-PC><DefaultAppPool><EXC> Error refreshing the tables of the configuration database:
    Scada.ScadaException: Unable to receive the configuration database modification time.
    at Scada.Client.DataCache.RefreshBaseTables()
    2017-03-03 19:10:44 <TOSHIBA-PC><DefaultAppPool><ERR> Unable to connect to SCADA-Server. Try again.
    2017-03-03 19:10:44 <TOSHIBA-PC><DefaultAppPool><ERR> Unsuccessful login attempt: admin – Server is unavailable. IP address: ::1

    #1989
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Does the old version of the web application work well or not?
    Is the connection between Sever and Communicator established?

    #1990
    AvatarMohanadOdema
    Participant

    Yes and yes.

    #1991
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Open WebSettings.xml of the new Webstation and check CommSettings section.
    I recommend to test migration on clear virtual machine.

    #2002
    AvatarMohanadOdema
    Participant

    Yeah that did the trick. The new Webstation was not configured to run on the same port number as the server.

    Thanks a lot.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.