Extra Scheme Components Plugin

Forum Home Forums Runtime Bugs Webstation Bugs Extra Scheme Components Plugin

This topic contains 13 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Mikhail Mikhail 5 months ago.

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #4739
    Avatar
    bencyau
    Participant

    Hello,
    Testing above stuff not successful. Installed files into ScadaWeb, checked to see if all directory/files are unblocked.
    Obtained trial key from scada running admin account, and activated component.
    Open scheme editor:
    1.) able to place a ‘level’ object.
    2.) Clicking ‘gauge’ saw ‘+’ sign but not able to place object (nothing laid down.)

    Run scada from browser, ‘level’ object showed empty box with no progress bar(blue color filling). Set to ‘draw diagram’ and click it will bring up chart with value curves.

    #4742
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    Please post here version of the Webstation app and version of Extra Scheme Components Plugin.
    Look the log file in SCADA\ScadaWeb\log for additional error description.

    #4748
    Avatar
    bencyau
    Participant

    No longer a problem.
    I tried this again on a different PC, and both controls worked without any issue.
    Thanks.

    #4749
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    OK 🙂

    #4762
    Avatar
    SuperDev
    Participant

    Hi mikhail
    I tried level and gauge but there’s a problem.
    i don’t have problem in SchemeEditor. for example, level is loaded completely like the picture below:

    https://wetransfer.com/downloads/089cdc96965a74b16df47a62bed1f9e320181222083414/74203bea70775434c58e7dc169b10b1e20181222083414/00cbeb

    But, when i load it in browser it can’t update the value and draw bar of level. As you see in the below picture under the bar i have assigned the input register to a DynamicText as well but the Level can’t draw it inside itself.

    https://wetransfer.com/downloads/49c10fd2c6d9039595d7b7be52faaab020181222083515/eb86022be8f4fe2ce7204f55ad0116e220181222083515/07c7b1

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by Avatar SuperDev.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by Avatar SuperDev.
    #4766
    Avatar
    SuperDev
    Participant

    Hi
    I solved this problem.
    in the extracomprender.js file the below code should be changed

    var cnlDataExt = renderContext.getCnlDataExt(props.InCnlNum);
    change it to:
    var cnlDataExt = renderContext.curCnlDataMap.get(props.InCnlNum);

    Have Fun 🙂

    #4768
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Thanks, I will check.
    Can you tell the version of the Webstation app and of Extra Scheme Components Plugin?

    #4769
    Avatar
    SuperDev
    Participant

    Webstation 5.0.6.0
    extra scheeme component Version 5.0.0.0

    #4775
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    The components were published on July 30, 2018. So you need at least Webstation 5.0.6.1.
    See the version history for the details.

    #5294
    Avatar
    AAllaby
    Participant

    I am having an issue with the extra scheme components not loading properly on the Webstation (5.0.7.0). I updated all components of Rapid SCADA to the newest versions today to be able to use the extra scheme components (gauge, level bar) as they were not supported in the previous version of Webstation I was running. When I open the Webstation in Firefox (how I typically use it) everything works except the new components, they show up but the pointer on the gauge is not there and the level indication on the bar is not there. I tried opening the Webstation in Chrome and everything seems to work fine, although Chrome is not an option for our company PC’s so I need to find a fix for Firefox. Any ideas? Thank you.

    #5301
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Is it possible to open a link to your Rapid SCADA on a test server where the problem is reproduced? And provide screenshots, please.

    #5320
    Avatar
    AAllaby
    Participant

    Hi Mikhail, I will email you the pictures. I cannot give access to my test server as it is on a secure network. Thank you.

    #5321
    Avatar
    AAllaby
    Participant

    Nevermind I fixed it, just needed to clear the browser cache.

    #5328
    Mikhail
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Good 🙂

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.