Unable to send command from toggle via web interface

Forum Home Forums Communicating with Devices Unable to send command from toggle via web interface

Tagged: 

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #4225
    zippoSlo
    Participant

    Hi!

    I have a problem connecting a toggle to a ModBus command. Here’s the configuration of the toggle in eb editor.


    (Toggleconfig)

    There is an input channel for a coil that works OK (the toggle changes position according to channel 1).


    (ChannelInConfig)

    I also have an output channel (also numbered 1) that is configured to command 1 (see pic Below)


    (ChannelOutConfig)

    When testing in the communicator the command is executed correctly


    (SendingCommand)


    (SentCommandsLog)

    But when clicking in the web GUI the command is not fired, so I suspect the problem is in the configuration of the channel, but I can’t fint the error.

    In the administrator the command is configured like this


    (ModBusCommandConfig)

    Does anyone know what to try, because I’m running out of ideas 🙁 ?

    • This topic was modified 5 years, 6 months ago by zippoSlo.
    #4227
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    Please check, when you send a command via UI, is it shown in Communicator in application log, in communication line log or on the Device Data page?

    #4228
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Also look for the command record in Server log.

    #4235
    zippoSlo
    Participant

    Hi!

    Communication log: in the communication log there is no entry about this command (I also checked detailed log).

    Application log on web server:
    2018-09-12 17:36:34 <CCNSCADADEV><SYSTEM><ACT> Command 0x06 (command) is received from the client 127.0.0.1
    2018-09-12 17:36:34 <CCNSCADADEV><SYSTEM><ACT> Command: out channel = 1, user ID = 11
    2018-09-12 17:36:34 <CCNSCADADEV><SYSTEM><ACT> Command is canceled

    Why the command is cancelled?

    #4236
    zippoSlo
    Participant

    I would use this occasion to suggest a feature – resizable windows. I think that looking in the application log would be much easier if I could maximize the window.

    I I would like to change a little bit the user interfaces and thus contribute – is there any guideline on how to partecipate in to Rapid SCADA? I should create a separate branch?

    A would also say that you’re doing a great job, Rapid SCADA is great. I can’t wait to implement it in real environment (we are testing right now). We wil certanly get some of the plugins. Is there a catalog about all the plugins? Iv seen a list in the documentation, but I think there are more plugins (I fount at least one more in the forums – gauges).

    #4237
    zippoSlo
    Participant

    Looking at the source code I have a suspect that the problem lies in ScadaServerSvc, MainLogic.cs, procedure

    public void ProcCommand(CtrlCnl ctrlCnl, Command cmd, int userID, out bool passToClients)

    The variable passToClients could be false at the end of the procedure, but I still can’t understand all the code (I downloaded it an hour ago).

    • This reply was modified 5 years, 6 months ago by zippoSlo.
    #4241
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    2018-09-12 17:36:34 Command is canceled

    This is because of a formula of an output channel. A command is canceled if the forumula returns null or double.NaN.

    #4242
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Is there a catalog about all the plugins?

    Link 1
    Link 2

    #4243
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    We provide consulting service that speeds up your job. This is a commercial service, you could request it by email if needed.

    #4244
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    A would also say that you’re doing a great job, Rapid SCADA is great.

    Thank you 🙂

    #4245
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    is there any guideline on how to partecipate in to Rapid SCADA? I should create a separate branch?

    Good question. First of all, I suggest to discuss the idea of the new features with me to decide what repository is better to choose. The community repository https://github.com/RapidScada/scada-community may be a good place.
    In most cases, you should fork the repository, do the development and then pull the changes back to the repository. This is the roadmap.

    #4248
    zippoSlo
    Participant

    Thank you for the tip about the command, but since is a toggle switch, what should be the command parameters. I don’t know how to setup the output channel for the ModBus, do you have any example? The output channel is linket to the toggle switch.

    • This reply was modified 5 years, 6 months ago by zippoSlo.
    #4250
    zippoSlo
    Participant

    The question in one sentence: How to setup the output channel to connect a toggle on the web to a coil in ModBus?

    On the communicator the ModBus command is working (tested on commands tab), so configuration here is OK.

    #4252
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    but since is a toggle switch, what should be the command parameters. I don’t know how to setup the output channel for the ModBus, do you have any example?

    Let’s watch in the Device Data page what command value is passed to Communicator.

    #4253
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    How to setup the output channel to connect a toggle on the web to a coil in ModBus?

    I suppose, the output channel shown in your screenshot is OK. May be you need a formula, decide after watching command values in Communicator.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.