Mobile client and Rapid SCADA

Forum Home Forums Development and Integration Mobile client and Rapid SCADA

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 28 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2076
    AvatarSergeyLeb
    Participant

    Dear colleagues,
    could you tell me may I realize the chem on Rapid SACADA: the Rapid SACADA is running on PC as Master RTU (or something else). The data are showed and collected on the PC and a mobile client connect to the PC via Internet for reading the information? If it possible how I can realize the process?

    Thank you for possible answers!

    #2077
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Hello,
    This is a one of common scenarios. Do you have detailed questions?

    #2078
    AvatarSergeyLeb
    Participant

    The main application is started on the PC. The PC works as master for Modbus network. Some time I need to connect to the application (for seeing the process status) via mobile (Android or IOS) application. So, I understand, I must to use an OPS server which delivers information for the Rapid SCADA application and something “WEB server”. Am I right?

    #2079
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    Rapid SCADA contains all the necessary features to implement this. You don’t need OPC server and other 3rd party software.

    #2080
    AvatarSergeyLeb
    Participant

    Sounds good! But, how I can lunch a SCADA application on a mobile device under Android? I must repeat – the main controller is running on PC. What steps I must to do for seeing the information?

    #2081
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    I mean that the web application is properly tested on iOS and Android. It is possible to create a shortcuts on mobile desktop to run the app by one click (tap). Even if web server works on Windows, the web interface is accessible via LAN or Internet using different devices.

    #2082
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    To see the information, open up to date mobile browser and type http://your-address/scada
    Find out in the Internet how to create shortcuts.

    #2092
    AvatarSergeyLeb
    Participant

    Thank you so much! I will try.

    #4826
    AvatarHennie_Kotze
    Participant

    Mikhail,

    I can enter the adress of my server on another PC connected to the internet (http://xx.xx.xx.xx/scada) and it works. I can see the project running in the browser.

    However,

    When I enter the same adress in my android phone’s browser, it says the address cant be reached.

    Is there a certain android browser version we should have?

    #4827
    AvatarHennie_Kotze
    Participant

    OK,

    I had my server PC and my client PC connected on the same wifi network, thats why they could connect. My Android phone was on the cellular network’s internet, and thats why it said the address cant be reached.

    As soon as I connected my phone on the same wifi, I could connect to the server and view the webstation.

    I’m not an I.T wizzard, so can you explain how to get it working with my remote client being connected on a different network, far away?

    #4829
    Avatarmanjey73
    Participant

    1. to do this, you must have an external static IP address for your server (router)
    2. Perform the necessary router settings to access your services from outside

    If this is not possible, use third-party services such as TeamViewer and others

    Remote access is already a task of IT sphere, not Scada as such.

    For example I have a dedicated static IP address. I connect to my router VPN client and see the entire internal network as if I was connected inside the network via Wi-Fi and moreover, the IP address on my phones to determine the third-party services becomes the same as when connecting VPN traffic begins to pass through my home router. Sometimes it is useful for sites that require access settings from certain IP addresses and will ignore you if the addresses are carrier-based.

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by Avatarmanjey73.
    • This reply was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by Avatarmanjey73.
    #4835
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    I’m not an I.T wizzard, so can you explain how to get it working with my remote client being connected on a different network, far away?

    Is manjey73 said, VPN is the most preferable and safe way.
    Also you can use dynamic DNS service, such as https://www.noip.com/ In this case, you need to register the service, enter the credentials into your router, setup NAT on the router, and then connect like youraddress.ddns.net/scada

    #6264
    Avatarhethongscada62
    Participant

    Dear Mr. Mikhail Shiryaev and All.
    – The fist: Happy Coming New Year 2020 to you and All

      .
      – The second: The question about rapid Scada.
      The software was installed. It is working perfectly. Was tried a Chart plugin. It was Great. Can access a web remotely via internet. Great more. It was made me excited. But the remote communication i can not get. Could you help me to find where is my wrong ? One Desktop PC was installed rapid scada (full Apps) as server, Can see web via No-IP domain.ddns.net/scada. Another PC was installed only Communication App of rapid and connected with Modbus device (electricity meter) via WiFi of local network that was connecting to internet. Can not connect to scada server.
      Hope get the answer from You and All soon.
      Thanks and best regards
    #6272
    MikhailMikhail
    Moderator

    The possible cause is the settings of network equipment.
    If Communicator works in the same LAN as SCADA-Server, I strongly suggest to specify Server IP address instead of DNS name. The important thing is that SCADA-Server opens TCP port 10000 for connection. It must be enabled on advanced settings of Windows firewall. In case you use DNS, it also must be allowed in the router settings.

    Have you checked the firewall and network equipment?

    #6813
    Avatararvxn01
    Participant

    Good morning,

    I have the same problem as Hennie Kotze. I am student and i’m working on my project.
    I have my server PC and my iPhone is used as client device. I can connect to the webstation if the server and the iPhone are connected to the same Wifi network.
    But if my iPhone use cellular network, it said the adress cant be reached.

    I don’t need specifically an external static IP adress. I will check each time the IP adress before access it.
    But @manjey73 said : “2. Perform the necessary router settings to access your services from outside”.
    Can you tell me what is the necessary settings I need to perform on my router ?

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 28 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.