Forum Home › Forums › Development and Integration › Custom Page
Tagged: Custom Pages
- This topic has 17 replies, 4 voices, and was last updated 3 weeks, 5 days ago by
Mikhail.
-
AuthorPosts
-
March 2, 2021 at 12:32 pm #8371
Matt3
ParticipantHi
I’m looking to add channel values to a custom web page.
I’ve used the files in this link as my starting example…
https://github.com/RapidScada/scada-community/tree/master/Plugins/CustomPageExampleHow do you suggest reading multiple current values, say from channels 101, 102 and 105 of the hello World example?
Thanks
MattMarch 2, 2021 at 2:39 pm #8376Mikhail
ModeratorHi,
Use getCurCnlDataExt function. If you run file search of “getCurCnlDataExt” on *.js files, you will find examples in the Table and Scheme plugins.
June 21, 2022 at 2:22 am #10368csshenrapid
ParticipantHi,
Why can’t the page load all the time?About CustomPageExample.June 22, 2022 at 6:57 am #10371Mikhail
ModeratorHi,
Could you explain your question?September 8, 2022 at 2:09 pm #10678ramiouba
ParticipantHi,
I have RapidScada v5.8.4 installed and everything is working fine on my windows PC, I deployed the custom pages example exactly as mentioned in the following link https://github.com/RapidScada/scada-community/tree/master/Plugins/CustomPageExample
But when I uploaded the “HelloWorld” project and re-logged into the SCADA and select the desired page nothing appeared, and the animated loading progress sign still rotating without any changes. I thing something is missing in the configuration, or the location of custom pages folder is not correct.
Could you please help me to fix this issue?
Thanks,
Rami-
This reply was modified 1 year ago by
ramiouba.
September 9, 2022 at 9:02 am #10685Mikhail
ModeratorHi Rami,
In browser press F12, select the Console tab and check the web page errors.
Screenshots of configuration and error would help.-
This reply was modified 1 year ago by
Mikhail.
September 9, 2022 at 3:16 pm #10700ramiouba
ParticipantHi Mikhail,
I checked the errors in browser’s console then I found the error that causes this issue.
It was because I’ve defined a full path of the “myPage.html” file starting with “C:\SCADA\bla\bla\bla\myPage.html” in the interface database of the Scada Administrator, the browser console return an error that “the server can’t access local resources” where the file is located.
I’ve changed the path to the one that mentioned in the example of “Custom Pages”, I paste it as it is “../../custom/MyPage.html” then it worked correctly.
Thanks for your help Mikhail.
Rami
September 12, 2022 at 8:42 am #10710Mikhail
ModeratorHi,
Good 🙂March 11, 2023 at 2:54 pm #12206Matt3
ParticipantHi Mikhail
I’m starting to use v6 for live projects.
I need to add a custom page showing 5 tag values. I modified the code in v5 to read channel data.
Can you please provide script showing the best way to continuously read the values form from 5 channels and to show the value on the page.Thank you
MattMarch 13, 2023 at 9:02 am #12225Mikhail
ModeratorHi,
Custom web page example for v6 has not been developed. You should use main-api.js to get data from a web page.
April 25, 2023 at 9:56 pm #12495Matt3
ParticipantHi Mikhail
We are using version 5.8.4 with 24 custom pages, in a production environment.
We tried to port some of our pages to version 6.1.1 but failed, so we tried a very basic html page but failed there too. I can see the menu item “TEST” in the left hand menu but when I hover the mouse pointer over it, it changes to a “no entry” icon (red circle) so we cannot click the link.
We are using the Hello World sample project and adding the custom page to item 3 in the list. I’ve been in to the browser view source option. I’ve added the source code below…1 – In version 6, if I have a file named Test.html, where should I save it (where is the custom folder located)?
2 – and what path structure should I use when I enter the path, via ScadaAdmin, in the “view” section.
Thanks
Matt<div class='node-parts'><div class='indent'></div><div class='expander left empty'></div><div class='icon'>
</div><div class='text'>Simulator</div></div> <div class='node-parts'><div class='indent'></div><div class='expander left empty'></div><div class='icon'>
</div><div class='text'>TEST</div></div>
-
This reply was modified 5 months ago by
Mikhail.
April 26, 2023 at 11:45 am #12501Mikhail
ModeratorHi Matt,
1. SCADA\ScadaWeb\wwwroot\custom would be good.2. In the Views table set
Path = (any)
View Type = Web page view
Arguments = ../custom/mypage.html (may be it’s not correct, but we need to start from somewhere)
Title = (any)April 26, 2023 at 10:47 pm #12507Matt3
ParticipantHi Mikhail
Thank you for your feedback.
By moving the custom folder under wwwroot, I can show htm pages.Path
../../custom/Page1.htmArguments
../../custom/Page1.htmView Type
WebPageViewTitle
\Page1However, when I copy default.aspx page, it is not shown? Are aspx pages not supported?
Kind regards
MattApril 27, 2023 at 10:34 am #12510Mikhail
ModeratorHi,
*.aspx is an old ASP.NET extension. Webstation 6 uses Razor Pages for development.
April 27, 2023 at 1:22 pm #12515Matt3
ParticipantHi Mikhail
Aha!!!
It makes sense now. I’ve started learning razor pages.
Is it possible to have a few example pages showing how to add a custom page (an example sowing how to get 5 or more channel values would be perfect).Thanks
Matt -
This reply was modified 1 year ago by
-
AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.