Animated components

Forum Home Forums Development and Integration Animated components

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #282
    epoch79
    Participant

    Hi.
    How can i develop animated components like gauge or tank value displayer changing by the value.
    Which project do i have to work on ?
    And can you give some ideas how to do that. I want to contribute this project.
    Best regards.

    #283
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,
    Good news )

    API for including components in SCADA-Web has not ready yet. For starting development right now you should develop some kind of shell that will be changed to API when it is ready. You can create custom web page like written here http://rapidscada.org/scada-web-development/ Then embed your controls in the page.

    New schemes engine will be based on HTML5 and JavaScript. I suppose that each set of visual controls is a set of xml file that describes controls, js files, images, etc.
    Every control should implements methods those will be executed by the engine, for example, Update, GetBoundChannels.

    Please make a fork from https://github.com/RapidScada/SCADA/tree/develop
    Later we can sync like described here (Fork & pull) https://help.github.com/articles/using-pull-requests/

    Let’s discuss here any ideas about creating the controls.

    #284
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    My assumptions how the controls work:
    – They locate in C:\SCADA\ScadaWeb\controls\
    – Each control set has its own folder, for example, C:\SCADA\ScadaWeb\controls\myControlSet
    – Each control is a div in DOM tree
    – SCADA-Web “knows” what channels every control needs
    – SCADA-Web periodically execute update control method
    – A control can execute JavaScript methods for redirect to another view, send command, draw chart and show custom dialog

    #328
    epoch79
    Participant

    thank you for the response.
    I have added staticline, dynamicline types and animation enum to the condition class. After that rotate and blink effect class added to the scadascheme project. Right now scheme is more live 🙂 also made designer components draggable.
    Thank you for creating this project.
    I have one question.
    How Can I add one more input channel to the dynamicpicture. Because We need to read two positioned relay(double bit). (0-1 or 1-0) If the input_channel_0 = 0 and input_channel_1 = 1 change relay picture.
    Or how can i do this with the current components ?
    thanks for your response….

    #329
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    I’m very glad that you gained the goal.
    If I correctly understood your needs about two positioned relay, you can create the 3rd channel of the type “Calculated real” or “Calculated discrete” that will depend on the input_channel_0 and the input_channel_1. Then use the 3rd channel in a dynamicpicture.

    Have you published your version of Scheme and Editor applications? It’s very intersting to try them.

    #330
    epoch79
    Participant

    I didnt understand which type of channel types to add in Administrator program.
    I have one “real” input channel num is 401 signal num is 9
    I have one more “real” input channel num is 402 signal num is 10

    According to this inputs How do I set up a relation between this input channel ? with the 3rd channel of calculated?
    or in the formula field ? can i say like this:
    if (channelnum[401] value = 0 and channelnum[402] value = 1) then this.channel.value = 1.
    Sorry man. I hope i could explain my Issue.
    in the project There is no sample calculated discrete or calculated real.
    If you interested with my changes in the project, I can send you the solutions. After you anayze (if you wish) i can publish..
    One more thing. I moved the solutions Vs2015 and added the turkish language files.
    After Vs2015 I changed something on the Wcf project and update the service reference. There was reference.cs file is empty. I searched about it and the reason of this issue is reusing types in the service configuration window.
    So there must be name changes in the types I can say about it.

    #331
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    According to this inputs How do I set up a relation between this input channel ? with the 3rd channel of calculated?

    Do the following:
    1. Create new channel of type “Calculated real”.
    2. Tick “Formula used” field.
    3. Input the formula: Val(401) <= 0.0 && Val(402) >= 1.0 ? 1.0 : 0.0

    If you interested with my changes in the project, I can send you the solutions. After you anayze (if you wish) i can publish..

    Yes, send to me, please.

    added the turkish language files

    I’d like to publish them in rapidscada.org Are they compartible with the original version of Rapid SCADA?

    I moved the solutions Vs2015 and added the turkish language files.
    After Vs2015 I changed something on the Wcf project and update the service reference.

    Could you write more information?

    #332
    epoch79
    Participant

    I send a mail to the info@rapidscada.org with the link of the solutions.
    Thanks for the response. I did the two state positioned relay.

    I moved the solutions Vs2015. Changed something one of the schemecommon class type. After that I had to update service reference in the service reference settting update window of visual studio 2015. if you check the “reuse types in referenced assemblies” checkbox vs2015 can not update service reference file “reference.cs”. its going empty.

    I searched the net. they are saying because of this chechkbox is checked.

    #335
    epoch79
    Participant

    Hi.

    There is a problem with the formula.
    ı Created new channel of type “Calculated real”. channnel num is 110.
    I write a formula like this
    “Val(108)==0 && Val(109)==1 ? 0 : Val(108)==1 && Val(109)==0 ? 1.0 : -1”

    i can see the value change in the cyrrent.dat file in scada server program.
    but scadascheme can not know the first condition “Val(108)==0 && Val(109)==1 ?”.
    I think the cnldata.stat dont change. How can ı force to change this cnldata.stat ?.
    the scada guide 3 doc says
    “If an input channel formula contains “;”, the formula calculates the input channel value and
    status. The first part before semicolon is a formula for value calculation and the second part
    after semicolon calculates status.”
    but where do i put this semicolon in the formula. i coulnt understand.
    please help..

    #346
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    SCADA-Scheme gets the result of calculation. It doesn’t need to know the formula in the configuration database.
    Yes, you can define calculation of formula status after “;”, but I’m not sure that you really need it in your case. What is displayed in SCADA-Scheme? What is the status of 110th channel?
    For example, the formula “1.5;1” always returns value=1.5 and status=1.

    I haven’t received e-mail from you. Could you send it again, please?

    #351
    epoch79
    Participant

    Hi
    I send the project to info@rapidscada.org.
    I solved the formula issue in the scadascheme. What is the cnldata.stat used for?
    And is There any example of formula using “;”.

    #364
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Thanks! I’ve got it.
    Channel status describes quality of the channel value.
    All statuses are containded in “Event Types” table. You can add your own status.
    After “;” you can put a statement that calculates status. Status is integer.
    For example, Cnl;Cnl > 0 ? 1 : 11

    #423
    epoch79
    Participant

    Hi,
    There is a problem with the calcengine.cs class.
    I added a function to this class named ToS32().
    public double ToS32(double x)
    {
    if (x < ((256 * 256 * 256 * 256) / 2)) return x;
    else
    {
    return ((256 * 256 * 256 * 256) – x) * -1;
    }
    }
    Also add a formula to channel in administrator like below
    ToS32(((256 * 256 * Val(460)) + Val(461)) * 0.001)
    I copied the updated calcengine.cs to C:\SCADA\ScadaServer\Log director and restart the scada server but I’m gettin an error like this.
    Error compiling the source code of the formulas:
    Line 476, column 57: error CS0103: ‘ToS32’ The name ‘identifier’ does not exist in the current context

    any opinion ?

    #424
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    Hi,

    Is this function compiled correctly if you insert it in a new console project?

    #425
    Mikhail
    Moderator

    calcengine.cs is generated automatically by SCADA-Server. If you copy it manually, it will be overwritten.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.